GTANSW

Resources

Member login

GTA NSW Annual  Conference 2017GTA NSW Conference 2017 Presentations

Presentations from the 2017 GTANSW Annual Conference are available to GTA members and delegates who attended the conference.

>> GTA NSW Conference delegates access (Username and password provided by the GTA NSW office)
>> GTA NSW members must login to access (Personal GTA NSW username and password)

Masterclasses were videotaped. These will only available to those who attended the conference. Conference delegates will be sent a code to login to see these videos next week.

Session 1: Thursday 9th March
  • GTA Conference opening
  • Collaborate, Inspire and Learn: Professor Chris Sarra
  • Inspiration Project Firestorm
  • UrbanGrowth NSW Overview: Nicloe Campbell
  • Sustainability in Curriculum: Kirsty Costa
  • Follow the Frog: Rainforest Alliance
Session 2: Thursday 9th March
  • Landscapes are layers Geography a Primary Source
  • Masterclass Landscapes and Landforms: Lorraine Chaffer
  • Global Tourism: Dr. Grant Kleeman
  • Project Firestorm
Session 3: Thursday 9th March
  • Energy Australia Workshop: Emma Richardson
  • Cocoa Value Chains: Geoff Neilson
  • The big plan for the Bays Precinct Urban Growrg NSW: Belinda Thompson and Elle Davidson
  • Big Plan for the Bay
  • Augmented Reality Sandbox STEM in Geography K-8: Diane Twomey
Session 4: Thursday 9th March
  • Interconnections: Dr Susan Bliss
  • Formative Assessment: Rebecca Nicholas
Session 5: Thursday 9th March
  • Masterclass Liveability: Dr Grant Kleeman
Session 6: Friday 10th March
  • Friday Conference opening
  • 2017 GTANSW Awards Ceremony
  • Arthur Phillip program 2016 ceremony program
Session 7: Friday 10th March
  • The World’s First Baker: Bruce Pascoe
  • Sustainable Biomes: Drew Collins
  • Urban Growth Edmondson Park Program: Belinda Thompson and Sharyn Lindtner
  • BYOD in the Geography Classroom: Rebecca Nicholas
  • PlickersCards 2up
  • Ed Park Story
Session 8: Friday 10th March
  • Masterclass Changing Places: Susan Caldis
  • Riverine environments Special report: NZ Rivers
  • Natural Stream: USGS
  • Urban Stream: USGS
  • River flows poster: MDBA
  • Riverine environments Workshop Part 1: Part 2: Lorraine Chaffer
  • PIEFA Hungry and Naked: Kelly Spence
  • School site fieldwork: Alexandria Lucas
Session 9: Friday 10th March
  • Environmental Change and Management: Dr Susan Bliss
  • Dfferentiation: Kate Hilyard
  • Differentiation ideas: Kate Hilyard
  • Adjustments for Differrentiation: Kate Hilyard
Session 10: Friday 10th March
  1. Masterclass Geography of Human Wellbeing Part 1: Part 2: Part 3: Part 4: Keith Hopkins